L.A. Brewers Take 23 Medals at L.A. International Beer Competition 2017

The Los Angeles County Brewers Guild took home a combined 23 medals and 4 honorable mentions at the 2017 Los Angeles International Beer Competition held at the L.A. County Fairplex marking the highest number of Guild wins in the history of the competition. Recognition was given to 19 L.A. Brewers Guild members and were broken down into 4 gold medals, 11 silver medals, and 8 bronze. The annual competition featured 95 categories with entries that included a mix of independent, macro, and international beer brands.

The 2017 L.A. Brewers Guild winners were as follows:

Gold Medals
Congregation Ales – Hale to the Pale (Herb & Spice Beer Category)
Smog City Brewing – The Nothing (Chocolate Beer Category)
Smog City Brewing – Lil Bo Pils (Kellerbier/Zwickelbier Category)
Three Weavers Brewing – Knotty DIPA (Imperial IPA Category)

Silver Medals
818 Brewing – Gravity Hill (Belgian-Style Tripel)
Eagle Rock Brewery – Populist (American-style Strong Pale Ale)
Eagle Rock Brewery – Manifesto (Belgian-Style Witbier)
Indie Brewing – O’Malley’s Irish Stout (Classic-Style Dry Irish Stout) 
Lucky Luke Brewing – 
Scrivener (Golden or Blonde Ale Category)
Mt. Lowe Brewing – Honeyngton Hef (Honey Beer Category)
Sanctum Brewing – Deus Vult (Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadruple Category)
San Fernando Brewing – Merty McRye PA (Rye Beer Category)
Smog City Brewing – Sabre-Toothed Squirrel (American Amber/Red Ale Category)
Three Weavers Brewing – Seafarer (German-Style Kolsch Category)
Three Weavers Brewing – Midnight Flight (Imperial Stout)

Bronze Medals
Alosta Brewing – Manky Langer (Irish-Style Red Ale)
Alosta Brewing – Mrs. Adams Oatmeal Stout (Oatmeal Stout)
Arts District Brewing – Scotch, Scotch, Scotch (Scotch Ale) 
Indie Brewing –
Pacific Kolsch Highway (German-Style Kolsch) 
Kinetic Brewing –
Dark Matter aged in Bourbon Barrels (Wood & Barrel-Aged Stout)
Ladyface Ale Companie – Blue Belly Barley Wine (Barleywine) 
Smog City Brewing – 
Hive Five (Honey Beer)
Pocock Brewing – 1 If By Land (Wood & Barrel-Aged Strong Beer)

Honorable Mentions
Iron Triangle Brewing
– Industrial Street (Bock Category)
Ohana Brewing
– SpaWater (Field Beer Category)
Sanctum Brewing – Solar (Munich-Style Helles)
Wolf Creek Brewery – Big Bad Belgian (Belgian Tripel)

For a complete list of all winners view here.

 

Leave a Comment