L.A. International Beer Competition Awards 42 Medals to L.A. Brewers

The 2019 Los Angeles International Beer Competition at the Los Angeles County Fair awarded 42 honors to Los Angeles County Brewers Guild breweries this week including 19 gold, 14 silver, and 8 bronze medals to 25 guild breweries. The Best of Show award was also awarded to El Segundo Brewing’s Old Jetty, which earned gold in the Olde or Strong Ale category. This year’s awards mimic the results feature wins for both veteran and newly-opened breweries within L.A. County.

This year’s LABG winners are as follows:

Best of Show: El Seegundo Brewing Co. – Old Jetty

Gold Medals: 19 awards
Arts District Brewing Co. – Umbra Tertia (Experimental Beer)
Smog City Brewing – June Lady (American Sour Ale)
King Harbor Brewing Co. – Ride the Wile (Brett Beer)
Angel City Brewery – That Voodoo that Yuzu (Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer)
El Segundo Brewing Co. – Casa Azul (American-style Amber Ale)
Eagle Rock Brewery – Amwolf (German-style Pilsner)
14 Cannons – Marooner Marzen (German-style Marzen)
HopSaint Brewing Company – Kolsch Enough (German-style Kolsch)
Alosta Brewing – Elias (Classic English-style Pale Ale)
HopSaint Brewing Company – Pure Intention (Australian-style Pale Ale)
Three Weavers Brewing – Deep Roots (Extra-Special Bitter)
Beachwood BBQ Long Beach – Glenlongbeach (Scottish-style Ale)
Claremont Craft Ales – Buddy (American-style Black Ale)
Beachwood BBQ Long Beach – Un Atout (Classic-style French and Belgian style)
Beachwood Blendery – Chaos is a Friend of Mine (Belgian-style Lambic or sour ale)
Imperial Western Beer Co. – Figgy Pudding (Belgian-style Dubbel or Quad)
Imperial Western Beer Co. – Ahoy-Hoy (Belgian-style Strong Specialty Ale)
Yorkshire Square Brewery – Castle Dangerous (Export Stout)
El Segundo Brewing Co. – Old Jetty (Olde Ale or Strong Ale)

Silver Medals: 14 awards 
Brewyard Beer Company – Tropico (Belgian-Style Fruit Beer)
Brewyard Beer Company – Smoking Redhead (Smoke Beer)
Angel City Brewery – Little Tokyo Super Dry
Trustworthy Brewing Co. – Gigil Rice Pilsner (American-Style Lager or Ice Lager or Malt Lager)
Angel City Brewery – Cream Ale  (American-style Cream Ale)
Brewyard Beer Company – Jewel City (American-style Amber Ale)
Brewyard Beer Company – Sparkling Joy (German-style Pilsner)
Common Space Brewery – Yay!Sayer IPA (American-style India Pale Ale)
San Fernando Brewing – O’Melveny Red Ale (American-style Amber or Red Ale)
Claremont Craft Ales – Happy Days (Imperial Red Ale)
Alosta Brewing – Manky Langer Irish Red (Irish-style Red Ale)
Tortugo Brewing – Isabela White (Belgian-style Witbier)
Ladyface Ale Companie – La Grissette (Belgian and French-style ale)
Pocock Brewing – It’s My Island (Classic Irish-style Dry Stout)

 

Bronze Medals: 8 awards
Absolution Brewing – Cerveza de Champurrado (Herb and Spice Beer)
Innovation Brew Works – Cattle Rancher (American Belgo-Style Ale)
Old Stump Brewing Co. – Torrey Pines Pilsner (American-style Pilsner)
Santa Monica Brew Works – Head in the Clouds (Juicy or Hazy Double IPA)
Smog City Brewing – Sabre-Toothed Squirrel (American-style Amber or Red Ale)
Trustworthy Brewing – Brass Jar Hoppy Amber (Imperial Red Ale)
Old Stump Brewing – Nut Job Brown Ale (American-Style Brown Ale)
Beachwood BBQ Long Beach – Full Malted Jacket (Scotch Ale)

Additionally, we would also like to congratulate Julian Shrago and the Beachwood Brewing team for 3 additional wins at the Orange County facility for the following entries:

Gold – Beachwood Brewing – Foam Top (Golden or Blonde Ale)
Bronze – Beachwood Brewing – Hazer’s Edge (Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale )
Bronze-Beachwood Brewing – 28 Haze Later (Juicy or Hazy IPA)

 

For a complete list of winners and categories, click here.

 

Leave a Comment