L.A. Brewers Nab 28 Medals at San Diego International Beer Competition

High off of a great showing at the Los Angeles International Beer Competition, 14 members of the Los Angeles County Brewers Guild pulled in a total of 28 medals at the 2018 San Diego International Beer Competition; a seven medal increase from 2017. This year’s accolades also included the 2018 Champion Brewery prize being awarded to Beachwood BBQ & Brewing in Long Beach whose Beachwood Blendery in L.A. County and Beachwood Brewing in neighboring Orange County also took home a medal respectively. The medal breakdown for LABG members was 11 Gold Medals, 9 Silver Medals, and 8 Bronze Medals.

Here is the run-down of the 2018 winners:

Gold Medals: 

HopSaint Brewing Company, Fistful of Peel (Fruit Wheat Beer and Vegetable Beer)
Innovation Brew Works, Cattle Rancher (Hybrid Belgian-Style Ale)
MacLeod Ale Brewing Company, Van Ice (American-Style Lager)
14 Cannons Brewing, Marooner Marzen (Amber Lager)
Alosta Brewing, Sally (Golden or Blonde Ale)
Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Hoppa Emeritus (American-Style India Black Ale)
Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Knucklehead Red (American-Style Amber/Red Ale)
Three Weavers Brewing, Deep Roots (Bitter)
Eagle Rock Brewery, Manifesto (Belgian-Style Wit or White Ale)
Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Saison du Kashi (French & Belgian-Style Ale)
San Fernando Brewing Company, Imperial Death Star Stout (Imperial Stout)

Silver: 

Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Pablo Escobeer (Coffee Beer)
San Fernando Brewing Company, Marty McRye (Rye Beer)
Claremont Craft Ales, Royal (Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout)
Alosta Brewing, Highway 39 (European Lager)
MacLeod Ale Brewing Company, London Lager (European Lager)
Claremont Craft Ales, Buddy (American-Style India Black Ale)
El Segundo Brewing Company, Hammerland (Imperial IPA)
Beachwood Blendery, Careful with that Aprium, Eugene (Belgian-Style Sour Ale)
Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, That’s What She Said (Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale)

Bronze: 
The Dudes’ Brewing Company, Juicebox Series: Blood Orange Amber (Chocolate and Chili Beer)
Arts District Brewing Company, Honeycut (Session Beer)
Innovation Brew Works, New World Bavarian Rye (Rye Beer)
Smog City Brewing, Bourbon O.E. (Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer)
The Dudes’ Brewing Company, Cerveza (Golden or Blonde Ale)
Alosta Brewing Company, Manky Langer (Irish-Style Red Ale)
Innovation Brew Works, Brethren Belgian (Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale)
Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Udder Love (Specialty Stout)

For more information, visit the official competition website here.

Leave a Comment